Abut Us 
View Soap Cart 
Soap Accessories 
Aromatherapy  
Essential Oil 
Handmade Soap 
Gift Certificates 
 
 

Spearmint Essential Oil

Spearmint Essential OilSpearmint essential oil is for EXTERNAL use only and  should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets.

SAFETY DATA: Non-roxie, non-irritant, non-sensitizing

FAMILY: LAMIACEAE (LABIATAE)


       $5.25
  Buy Spearmint Essential Oil

SYNONYMS:
M. VIRIDIS, COMMON SPEARMINT, GARDEN SPEARMINT, SPIRE MINT, GREEN MINT, LAMB MINT, PEA MINT, FISH MINT

EXTRACTION: Steam distillation from the flowering tops.

ACTIONS::Anesthetic (local), antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, cephalic, cholagogue, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.

CHARACTERISTICS:
A pale liquid with a warm, minty odor. It blends well with Lavender, Lavandin, Jasmine, Eucalyptus, Basil and Rosemary and is often used in combination with Peppermint

AROMATHERAPY - HOME USE:Not compatible with homeopathic treatment. The properties of spearmint oil resemble those of peppermint.
Skin Care: Acne, dermatitis, congested skin.
Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, sinusitis.
Digestive System: Colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, nausea, vomiting.
Immune System: Colds, fevers, flu.
Nervous System: Fatigue, headache, migraine, nervous strain, neurasthenia, stress.

OTHER USES:
Fragrance component, mainly in soaps and colognes. Used primarily as a flavor ingredient in a wide range of products, including toothpaste, chewing gum, confectionery products, alcoholic and soft drinks.