Abut Us 
View Soap Cart 
Soap Accessories 
Aromatherapy  
Essential Oil 
Handmade Soap 
Gift Certificates 
 
 

 

Product Ingredient Information

I use all natural and organic ingredients that are unrefined; this allows the nourishing properties to be maintained.

 


Ingredients

  Almond oil – Prunus amyglades
Sweet almond is nourishing oil that is nearest to sebum oil found naturally in the skin. Its light aroma makes it    suitable for blending with essential oils. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. *Note people with known nut allergies should avoid use.

 

  Almond Butter - Prunus Amygdales Dulcis
Almond Butter is derived from sweet Almonds (Prunus Amygdales Dulcis). The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffin, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

 

Aloe Vera – Aloe barbadensis
Aloe Vera contains more than 200 constituents a few are zinc, vitamin E and C, acemannan and other polysaccharides that boost T- lymphocyte cells which help promote skin healing.
 

Apricot oil – Prunus persica
Apricot oil is rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid; also high in vitamin A. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. It is taken orally for its vitamin and mineral content, particularly vitamins A and C. Apricot oil is a moisturizing tonic for the skin of the face and hands, and it can be massaged into the hair. It is a nourishing addition to all creams and body oils. Highly prized for its Vitamin A, E content and skin softening properties, Apricot Kernel Oil is a non-greasy emollient.

 

Avocado oil – Persea gratissima
Avocado oil is one of the most highly penetrating oils with good spread ability, making it an excellent moisturizer. It is high in oleic acid, linoleic acid, lecithin and with vitamins D, A,B2, E. It is especially beneficial in helping hard-to-heal sores and eczema.

Baking soda – Sodium Bicarbonate
What we know as baking soda today in Egypt was used as a cleansing agent. It has anti fungal properties.

Castor oil – Ricinus communis
Castor oil creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing. Castor oil is part alcohol and part oil. It is mainly composed of ricinoleic acid (87%), a fatty acid with an unusual molecular structure, also known as Palm Christi Oil. Castor Oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid, an emollient carrier that penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple.
Benefits of Castor Oil are anti-inflammatory properties, helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns, moisturizes skin, assists pain relief, acts as an anti-bacterial agent and aids conditions such as sciatica, rheumatism and shingles.

 

Citric Acid – Citric Acid
 Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars citric acid is used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin.

cocoa butter Cocoa Butter – Theobroma cacao
Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. An antioxidant is a substance that inhibits the oxidation of other molecules. Antioxidants work by absorbing harmful free radicals. This helps to protect an organism's cells from the oxidative damage that free radicals can cause. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin.

 

Coconut oil – Cocos nucifera
Coconut oil forms an easily absorbable ointment base and is used in preparations for the scalp. It is high in saturated fatty acids. Because it lathers well, it is popular in shaving creams, soaps, and emulsified shampoos.

grapeseed Grapeseed oil – Vitis vinifera
 A mild astringent, Grapeseed oil is effective for acne or oily skin. It can be used as a substitute for squaline or shark oil. It contains more than 50% of Vitamin F or linoleic acid.

hemp Hemp oil – Cannabis sativa
Hemp contains proteins and high quality fat. Hemp has a remarkable fatty acid profile. It is high in omega-3 and a 1.7% gamma-linolenic acid. It is 57% linoleic and 19% linoleic acids. Hemp is wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid. Hemp seed oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. Hemp seed has a lot of minerals good for the skin and hair.

honey2 Honey - Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectants. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

jojobaplant Jojoba oil – Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba oil is suitable for all types of skin, particularly aging skin. It is very similar to sebum, the natural oil produced by our own skin. It is readily absorbed. The almost complete absence of glycerin indicates that the oil differs radically from all known seed oils. It consists of more than 70% fatty acids and is primarily mono-unsaturated.

Macadamia oil – Macadamia tetraphylla
Macadamia oil is used in body oils, creams, shampoos, conditioners, and massage oils. It is used to soften and restore luster to the skin, and works especially well with dry, mature skin.

Mango Butter - Mangifera Indica
Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

Meadowfoam oil – Limnanthes alba
When added to creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed is currently being used in the following types of products: suntan lotions, eye shadows, eye liners, mascara, hand/face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, and hair/scalp treatments.

Neem oil - Azadriachta indica
Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.

Oat – Avena sativa
 Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals. Oats are high in amino acids, are humectants, skin soothing, relieve itching and act as a moisturizer. Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and hair.
 
Olive oil – Olea europaea
Olive oil is a nutritious and soothing to the skin. Topically, it is used to soften hard skin and soothe inflamed surfaces, especially eczema and psoriasis. It is useful for massage, and an effective base for herbal massage oils, bath oils, and ointments. As a dietary supplement, it is effective for constipation and cardiovascular disease. It contains glycosides and unsaturated fatty acids, particularly oleic acid.

Palm kernel oil - Elaeis guineensis
Taken from the palms of the African palm oil tree. Palm kernel oil is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap that lathers well. It lends a smooth texture to soap.

Safflower oil – Carthamus tinctorius
 Externally, safflower oil can be used as a substitute for peanut oil. It is an effective application for painful arthritic joints, bruises, and sprains. Safflower oil is from an annual plant that is native to Mediterranean countries. It is also grown in Europe and the United States. It can be obtained by pressing or a solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, wonderfully moisturizing.

  Shea Butter – Butyrospermum parkii
Shea butter is known especially for its moisturizing and emollient value. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is thought to be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural ultraviolet sun protection, although the level of protection is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter has a high content of unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters, which have antimicrobial and moisturizing properties and provide protection from the UV rays of the sun. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Shea butter is expeller pressed without use of solvents, making a lipid suitable for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. It melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps and lotions.

Stevia – Eupatorium redaudianum bertoni
Is a natural sweetener.

Sunflower oil – Helianthus annuus
It is an effective application for external ulcers, bruises, and dermatitis. It is rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin, can be used as main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. It leaves a second "skin" feeling when dry.

Vitamin E - Tocopherol
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing, acting as a natural preservative for products. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. It is produced from plant seeds.

 

Wheat Germ oil – Triticum aestivum
Wheat germ oil is an effective application for the skin, keeping skin soft and supple. It contains healing qualities and will speed up the healing of cuts and wounds. It is also very effective in preventing and reducing scarring. It provides an anti-oxidant action when it is added to massage and bath oil blends to preserve their properties.  It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce. Wheat germ oil has a heavy wheat nut scent, very emollient oil that needs to be blended with other oils to overcome its extremely sticky texture. According to the AMA's committee on coetaneous health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation.

Witchhazel – Hamamelis virginiana
This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana.

Preservatives

By law, since I am selling to the public, there must be a certain quantity of preservitive add. This is to deter bacterial and fungal growth. I keep this to the minumial amount called for, which is approxamently 1-2%, no parabans.

Optiphen
OptiPhen® is a paraben- and formaldehyde-free preservative liquid blend from ISP Sutton Labs featuring phenoxyethanol as the primary active ingredient in an emollient base of Caprylyl glycol.  OptiPhen® provides effective protection from bacteria and yeast in a broad range of skin care and hair care applications. These include creams and lotions, body butters and sunscreens, as well as shampoos, styling gels and formulations containing silicones.The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth while imparting exceptional feel to the finished product. Optiphen® is approved globally.

Tinosan SDC - Silver Citrate and Citric Acid
The 1st All Natural Preservative to have everything you want and nothing you don't want! A Silver Based Antimicrobial for personal care applications.
+ Formaldehyde Free
+ Paraben Free
+ Non-Halogenated
+ No Phenols
+ No Quaternary Ammonium Compounds
Active Ingredient: Silver Citrate - Silver ions (2400 ppm) and Citric acid USP (Fruit Based)

Tinosan SDC is a relatively new to the market all natural preservative and antimicrobial based on a stabilized silver complex produced by a unique electrochemical process with silver and citric acid. It is water-soluble silver citrate.
It is formaldehyde free, non-halogenated, contains no phenols and no quaternary ammonium compounds. It passed challenges tests for Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, Yeast and Molds and fulfilled USP test requirements in formulations with anionic and nonionic emulsifiers and shampoos.
Tinosan SDC provides broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and is effective against unwanted skin bacteria and pathogenic microorganisms. Its fast-killing activity makes Tinosan SDC an effective antimicrobial for home and personal care products and hospital formulations.
Bacteria have been exposed to silver ions for over 4 billion years and no widespread resistance has been evident to date. The risk for microbial resistance to Tinosan SDC is considered low, should not be used by individuals with Silver allergies.

 

Natural Emulsifier


Disclaimer

While the information included on this web site is believed to be reliable, we do not guarantee its accuracy and each viewer or purchaser must make their own determination of a product's suitability for use, for the protection of the environment, and for the health and safety of their family and friends. Eden’s Garden Treasures shall not be responsible for the use of such information, or of any product, or apparatus described on this web site.

 No responsibility by Eden’s Garden Treasures is taken for the misuse in any way of the information provided herein.

Although great care and research went into creating the content, much of Aromatherapy and the said benefits of essential oils are alternative treatments and not meant to be used as a substitute for modern medical intervention. The FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy.

The FDA has not evaluated any statement made herein. None of the information provided is meant to act as a prescription, medical advice or therapeutic advice.

No Eden’s Garden Treasures product is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. No liability is taken by Eden’s Garden Treasures for any claims arising out of the misuse or otherwise of essential oils or any Eden’s Garden Treasures product.

Eden’s Garden Treasures products are NOT for consumption. Essential Oils must always be diluted before use on the skin. No liability will be assumed by Eden’s Garden Treasures for any claims arising out of the misuse or otherwise of essential oils or any other product sold or manufactured by Eden’s Garden Treasures.

Always keep all essential oils and Eden’s Garden Treasures products out of the reach of children.

If you are pregnant or nursing a baby, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure or diabetes, seek the advice of a health professional before using any essential oils or Eden’s Garden Treasures product.

It is advised to skin test all products before using. Apply a small amount to the skin on your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.

Again remember to keep all essential oils and Eden’s Garden Treasures products away from eyes and mucous membranes. If redness, burning, itching or irritations occur, stop using product immediately and consult your medical provider if self treatment is not effective. If irritation does occur then apply vegetable oil, not water, to the effected area and dry. Again, to stop burning, redness, itching or irritation do not add water, instead apply generous amounts of vegetable oil or milk to the area.