Abut Us 
View Soap Cart 
Soap Accessories 
Aromatherapy  
Essential Oil 
Handmade Soap 
Gift Certificates 
 
 

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Essential OilFrankincense essential oil is for EXTERNAL use only and  should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets.

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

      $12.00
  Buy Frankincense Essential Oil

Origin: Egypt

Description: The Frankincense tree is a scraggly but hardy tree which originates from Oman and the Middle East. By slashing the barks of the tree, a sticky, fragrant resin is produced from which the Frankincense Oil is derived.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Common Uses: Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating and healing properties and is excellent in skincare manufacturing. Frankincense Essential Oil is also believed to encourage a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals.

Consistency: Medium

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.

Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm, pungent, sweet smell.

History: Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.

Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.