Abut Us 
View Soap Cart 
Soap Accessories 
Aromatherapy  
Essential Oil 
Handmade Soap 
Gift Certificates 
 
 

Anise Essential Oil

Anise Essential OilAnise essential oil is for use only and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil  before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.

SAFETY DATA: Does not appear to be a dermal irritant unlike aniseed. In large doses it is Narcotic and slows down the circulation, it can lead to cerebral disorders. Use in moderation only.
Avoid during pregnancy.

      $4.80
  Buy Anise Essential Oil

EXTRACTION: Essential oil by steam distillation from the fruits, fresh or partially dried. An oil is also produced from the leaves in small quantities.

CHARACTERISTICS:
A pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy, extremely sweet, liquorices-like scent.

ACTIONS:
Antiseptic, carminative, expectorant, insect repellent, stimulant.

AROMATHERAPY - HOME USE:
Circulation, Muscles and Joints: Muscular aches and pains, rheumatism.
Respiratory System:
Bronchitis, coughs.
Digestive System:
Colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion. Immune System: Colds.

OTHER USES:
Used by the pharmaceutical industry in cough mixtures, lozenges. As a fragrance in soaps, toothpaste and detergents as well as cosmetics and perfumes. Widely used for flavorings food, especially confectionery, alcoholic and soft drinks.